Fraud Case Involves Claims to Private, Not Just Federal, Payers
[…] The government also sought to provide evidence of the dermatologists’ conduct after he became aware he was under investigation, to prove intent and motive. The dermatologist argued this was unfairly prejudicial and was evidence of “subsequent remedial measures” which Federal Evidence Rules prohibit.
Liability for Claims to Private Payers This case involves a criminal prosecution alleging fraud in billing claims to both public and private payers. In this case, the government brought criminal charges under Section 18 U.S.C. 1347. That statute was enacted as part of HIPAA and makes it a crime to “knowingly and willfully execute[], or attempt[] to execute, a scheme or artifice—
- to defraud any health care benefit program; or
- to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.”
Evidence of Financial Gain and Post Scheme Conduct The dermatologist was successful in getting the trial court to exclude evidence regarding the prices he paid contractors and charged the government as well as evidence of his conduct after he was aware he had come under government scrutiny.