Home 5 Lab Industry Advisor 5 Essential 5 Loper Bright Renews Interest in the VALID Act
[…] 3. See ACLA v. Becerra, No. 4:24-CV-479 (E.D. Texas, filed May 29, 2024). https://www.acla.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/ACLA-LDT-Complaint.pdf
  4. See AMP v. Becerra et al., No. 3:24-cv-00241 (S.D. Texas, filed August 19, 2024)  https://www.amp.org/AMP/assets/File/advocacy/AMPvFDA_Complaint_8.19.2024.pdf?pass=85
  5. 467 U.S. 837 (1984). https://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/467/837/
  6. 21 U.S.C. § 321(h). https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:21%20section:321%20edition:prelim)
  7. See 21 C.F.R. § 809.3. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-21/chapter-I/subchapter-H/part-809/subpart-A/section-809.3
  8. See Final LDT Rule, supra note 2, at 37,445. IVDs are defined under 21 C.F.R. § 809.3(a) as “those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, … in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease…. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens …. These products are devices as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act….” The final rule amends this definition by adding, “including when the manufacturer of these products is a laboratory.” https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2024/05/06/2024-08935/medical-devices-laboratory-developed-tests