Proposed Rule Puts Labs at Greater Risk of FCA Liability
[…] Here’s a briefing of what compliance managers need to know about the proposed rule.
The Medicare Overpayment Rules
Under the current regulations, providers and suppliers that become aware that a potential overpayment may have occurred are required to investigate whether there has, in fact, been an overpayment and, if so, determine the amount. They then have 60 days to notify the government and return the overpayment amount. The key language (in 42 C.F.R. § 401.305(a)(2)):
“A person has identified an overpayment when the person has, or should have through the exercise of reasonable diligence, determined that the person has received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment. A person should have determined that the person received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment if the person fails to exercise reasonable diligence and the person in fact received an overpayment.” [Emphasis added].
42 C.F.R. § 401.305(a)(2)
In other words, the regulation gives providers a period of time to look into possible overpayments and determine their amount. Liability becomes a possibility only when providers fail to exercise the expected “reasonable diligence.”